School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. When he was evicted and had no home he was obliged to use the school as a bed room for himself and his children. In those days every child used have to bring two turf sods with them every morning and the teacher used stand in the door afraid that any of the children would come without the two turf sods and if they did he would slap them and the next morning they would have to bring four turf sods.
    When the teacher used be expecting an examination he used keep the children in the school after school hours and on a Winters evening they used have to go to the nearest shop for candles and they used think it very cruel. Also on the day of the examination the good scholars used come to school and the bad ones used stay at home.
    About one hundred years ago there was a school at the foot of Benbo in Cornalaughta and on every Monday morning the pupils had to bring one penny to their teacher as payment.
        1. buildings
    Winnie Dolan