School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. In the locality in which I live some the old people have a great deal of superstitions. Some people in my locality say that it is good luck to see a horse shoe outside of the door of any house. The old people say that if you go into a house while churning is going on that you will bring some of the butter with you if you dont take what is called a "brash". Some people say that it is not right to put out the ashes on the first morning of May. it is said that if a person breaks a mirror that he will have ill luck for ten years after that. It is said that if a person meets a black cat on the road at night it will bring good luck to that person. The people in my townland say that who ever is first at a well called "Browny" in the townland of Curraghan on May morning will have the most butter for the following year. Some people say that if crickets are not in a
    Patrick Joseph Fowley
    Curraghan, Co. Leitrim