School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

A Funny Story
    "I heard this story from my father, the Lord have mercy on him," said an old man to me one evening.
    About eighty years ago there lived a man in this village who was afraid of the fairies. One night he was rambling at a neighbour's house and 'twas nearly eleven o'clock when he left to go home. It was a very dark night and he couldn't see his hand. As I said before, he was afraid o'the fairies an' he said to himsel', an' he said to him, that he'd go across the fields for a "short-cut". On jumping a ditch he happened to fall on a jennet. The jennet jumped up an' away with him across the fields. The poor fella' thought he was on the divil's back an' to make things worse he was sittin' "back ways" on the jennet an' hada to ketch hold of the tail to keep himsel' on. The jennet ran under hedges of briars and white-thorn. At last the poor man fell off an' his mount walked on him. He was hardly able to walk but at last he reached home. He nearly fell into the fire but afther a while he got betther an' then he tould his father and mother that the divil gave him a jaunt on his back and that he burned him with his hot breath an' thin walked on him with his hoofs.
    Of course 'twas the thorns that scratched him and he thought 'twas the divil's breath.
    Kathleen Gannon