School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. In olden times people never used any soda bread or brown bread, as is used nowadays. The bread was "boxty"
    The following is a description of how they made "boxty". They had a square piece of tin about a foot long and the same in width, and one side rough and the other side fine. When they had the potatoes washed and peeled they rubbed them up and down on the rough side of the tin until they are as fine as flour. Then this was put in a bowl and mixed with flour salt, soda and a little drop of milk. Then it was mixed with a spoon or a fork and afterwards put on a well-greased pan to bake for about half an hour. It was eaten while it is hot with butter.
    In the long ago people made oat meal bread out of grinded oats for their own use. There wasn't any flour that time so that was the way the bread had to be baked The things they baked the bread in or on were called pan oven, griddle or grid iron. These
    1. products
    Margaret Glennon