School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The pits are dug a few inches down in the soil in order to mark the place for the potatoes. They are first covered with rushes and then with bog (side) sods and clay.
    The chief potatoes that are sown in this district are:- Kerr Pinks, May Queens, Aran Banners, Skerries, Queens, Red and White Champions and
  2. In olden times when the poor Irish people had no education and were not able to read Prayer Books they had many beautiful old prayers which were probably made up by themselves or handed down. They had prayers for every time (for) of the day but since the Irish began to learn English all the lovely prayers are forgotten. The following are some of the prayers which were said on