School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. Fairy Forts
    There are many forts in this district and there are many stories connected with them also. This is the story in connected with the forts of my district. One day two men were digging potatoes in the fort, it was situated a few miles from their home so they took their luncheon with them. At about one o'clock they went over to the end of the field to eat their dinner. When they were sitting down three women appeared out of the ground and began picking the potatoes in their aprons. The men were afraid to say anything to them because they knew that they were the "good people". They stayed about a half an hour picking the potatoes and then they disappeared. After some time they went back to the place they were digging thinking that all potatoes were gone but to their surprise there were none of them gone. The men were very much afraid. They didn't stay late that evening because they thought that the
    Margaret Glennon
    Kilcolumb, Co. Galway