School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. The games I play
    We play many games in school during play time. The favourite game of the infants is 'high gates' or called by some 'frog in the middle'. First, all who play line up and somebody says the Alphabet and who ever 'Z' falls on will be the frog. Then all join hands and form a ring. The frog jumps into the middle and closes her eyes. She then advances with outstretched hands and catches some person while every body shouts 'jump up the frog in the middle'. Then the person who has been caught runs in and out through the ring and catches the frog. This goes on until each person has a turn playing frog.
    Another game is 'Thread the needle Dan'. This is played in the following manner: two girls join hands and take some names for instance, apple and orange, unknown to the other players. Then the others join hands and pass under the joined hands of the two girls singing 'Thread the needle Dan, let them all pass by, but the very last man catch him if you can.' Whoever is caught
    Kathleen Gannon
    Keeloges East, Co. Galway