School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. Old Castles and Ruins
    Keelogues castle is situated in the village in which I live. The ruin indeed is not preserved and a farm-house is built just beside it which spoils the beauty of the old place. This old castle beloned to the Bourke's of Connaught. It was a long building of about two and a half storeys and was thatched as was the custom of the day. There was a private chapel in this building and the inhabitants always kept a priest in the house. The window of the chapel could be seen a few years ago but it has since fallen with a large chimney which the villagers called "the big chimney". An old man in the village remembers another old man who served Mass in the castle this old man has still in his possession a little bell which was used at Mass. There was an avenue leading up to the castle and the trees are still growing on the road-side. This piece of road was always called "the avenue" and is less than a quarter of a mile long. Some of the fields around are called the "old gardens" and they are the gardens and parks of the castle
    Kathleen Gannon
    Patsy Keenahan