School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. Long ago the people had certain days for doing everything. They always started ploughing, sowing seed, cutting turf, harvesting or building houses or such work on a Friday because it was supposed to be a very lucky day. They also changed from an old house to a new one on a Friday. People never started work on Saturday because they said it would be either a long job or a short one.
    The first days of April are called the "riabach" days or some people call them the "liath bó" days. There is an old story connected with this cow. It is said that there was once a grey cow who was very old. She was always boasting about the great cow she was. The month of March was jealous of her so he (was) resolved to kill her with his march winds but in vain the month was coming to an end and there was no sign of the cow to get cold or die. When March was ended and the cow not dead he borrowed three days from April to kill her. He then sent his strongest winds and soon the cow started to shiver and died at last. Those days are always very cold and windy.
    The third day after Christmas Day is called the