School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. The following is a list of the farm and domestic animals that we keep in our farm and house:- a horse, a donkey, cows, calfs, sheep, pigs, hens, ducks, geese dog and cat.
    The horse is a very useful and therefore is well cared for by his master. It gets a feed of oats first in the cool morning, then hay and a drink of white-water- that is oaten meal steeped in water and the water given as the drink. Then its cleaned with a brush and 'curry comb'.
    The cow is also a very useful animal. She supplies us with milk and butter. She is fed with hay and straw. When driving the cows we say "How, How."
    The calves are fed with fresh milk until they are about three weeks old and they are then fed with skim milk until they are about four months old. After that they are fed with Indian meal porrige. When calling them to their food we say "Suck, suck, suck."
    The hens are fed on potatoes, Indian Meal and oats. When calling them we say "Chuck, chuck, chuck."
    We keep about fifteen ducks. They spend most of their time in the water and therefore need