School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. The following are games I play in school: - High Gates, - This is how it is played: - all the children of the school join hands and make a ring. Then somebody says the alphabet and whoever g falls on has to go into the middle of the ring and act the 'frog in the middle'. She jumps around like a frog, with her eyes closed and tries to catch somebody. Whoever she catches has to run around in and out through the ring shouting 'High Gates' until she is caught and then she has to act the frog. Another game we play is 'Four Corner Fool'. It is played thus: - Five girls run to four corners and whoever is the one that gets no corner has to be the fool. She goes into the middle and tries to get into some other body's corner while they are exchanging corners.
    Another game is the following: - a crowd of girls sit in a circle and one of them says: - Lurabug, Larabuck go to the gate,
    Ask a bit for God's sake:
    a bit for Peter, a bit for Paul,