School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. Many landlords owned the lands of this district long ago but Pollock owned the most of the land from whom other landlords bought it. The landlords were:- Cheevers who owned Turlough and Strangeforth, O Carroll's who owned Oughta and Kilmackrickard, Lynch owned Newtown and Fitz-Gerald-Kenny who owned Keelogues and Goff owned Ballinakill.
    Pollock came over from Scotland in about the year 1850 with a half million pounds which he with his brother had earned by rope making- mostly cables for ships. He bought all the land round here and also a lot of land round Ballinasloe, where he lived. Pollock built 27 houses in this district for his horses, carts, farm implements, cattle and sheep. He was not a harsh man and did not evict any people but compensated them for every article of furniture besides the houses and farms. He employed many men to do his work, and gave them very good wages too. Two men who with their two horses toiled from morning to night and got only two shillings each per day got four each per day from Pollock. He also employed men to go to meet sheep and cattle which he of shipped from Scotland. Sometimes they had to walk the stock from Dublin to