School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. Churning
    We churn at home once a week in Winter and twice usually per week in Summer.
    Our churn is a very old one and is therefore well respected. The following is a description of it. IT is about two and a half feet high and fifteen inches wide. What we churn the milk with is called a dash. It is a handle like that of a shade, but not so thick, with a round piece of wood at the end of it which beats the milk. This piece of wood is about sixteen inches in circumference and about an inch in thickness and there are many holes in it. There is a lid on the churn and through a hole in the lid the handle is placed in the churn. The whole is wider than the handle so that is can easily pass through. When churning some of the milk splashes through that hole so on that account a round little wooden dish, "Joggler", is placed around the handles on the lid.
    In Summer cold water is used to cool the cream, and in Winter hot water is used to heat it.