School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. Many superstitous beliefs are held by the people of this district concerning lucky and unlucky days etc. It is believed that if rain falls on St. Sweden's day (the fifteenth of July) we will have rain for forty days. A legend is told about St. Sweden that when he was about to die he told the people about him to bury him under the eaves of the church. When he died the people buried him under the eaves but when it rained the water from the eaves dripped on his grave. The people thought it was a pity that the water should drop on such a great Saint's grave. So they unearthed the coffin and buried it inside in the church. When the coffin was buried inside it commenced to rain and did not stop for forty days.

Another belief is that if you cry on New Year's Day you will cry on every day of that year. The same applies to laughing. Monday, Wednesday, and Fridays are unlucky days to get married on but it is lucky to begin work on Friday. If work is begun on Saturday it will not be finished for a year.
    It is not proper to cut your hair on Sunday but it is lucky to cut it on Good Friday.
    Kathleen Gannon