School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

Weather-lore
    People don't bother so much now about signs of the weather since they got barometers and all this sort of things but in my day we knew when 'twould snow rain or freeze. These are the signsfrom the way the birds act; If the swallows fly lowwe will have rain but if they fly high it is a sign of good weather to come. When the robin is seen hoppin' under the hedge 'twill snow or freeze. The surest sign of wet weather is the cat sittin' with his back to the fire, and when he stharts scrapin' wood we'll have a storm. When the crickets begin to sing 'twill rain.
    Another good sign of rain is the wind whistling in the chimley (chimney) or whistlin' round the corner of the house. If soot falls we are shure and certain of rain. In summer if small midges (flies) are seen flyin' about a little rain will fall. When the frogs a re a yalla' (yellow) colour the weather will stay fine but when they are a blackish colour we are shure of bad weather. If "Daddy long-legs" or " big needles" (leather jacket) comes into the house it is certain to rain. When a spotted sky of white and blue (mackerel sky) is seen rain will fall. If a sort of ring is seen around the moon it is sure to rain. It rains whin the win' is from the south south east or west. It snows or freezes whin the win' is north or east.
    Kathleen Gannon
    Told by