School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. Nearly all the roads in this district are old and of course some of them are narrow with many turnings. One of the roads between Keelogues and Creggs has a very steep hill but sixty or seventy years ago it was much steeper. Crops were very bad one year and employment was given by having the crest of the hill carried down to the hollow of the road to make it higher. One time there was a kiln at the foot of the hill for drying grain. Every evening a little old woman used to come in to the kiln and warm herself. No-body knew where she came from, where she went to, or who she was for nobody every saw her except when she came in to the kiln. She never spoke to anybody nor was she spoken to because the people thought she was a fairy. One evening a few men were sitting around the fire, and one of them a big brawny man was sitting on the middle of the hearth. The old woman came in and he did not move to allow her to come to the fire. She looked at him sourly and said, "Tuigigig anonn a Seamais a Iubar."
        1. public infrastructure
    Languages