School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. We have a churn at home It is a barrel-churn fitted on a stand There is a handle on the side of the barrel and it is connected with a little wheel and axle on the stand. It secured thightly with a lid that is kept down with screws. There is a little round glass on the the lid and when churning if this glass is clear we can know that the cream is churned. There is a cork in the side and we can put in water. It is far easier than to take off the lid. In Summer cold water is used to cool the (water) cream, and in Winter hot water is used to hear it. My two sisters generally does the churning.
    The following is a description of the way I salt and wash the butter when it is churned. First I strain it and next I wash it then I put on some salt as it helps to take the milk from the butter. Then I wash it thoroughly and I put on more salt if liked. Then I make it up in one large roll and if it is for the market I make it into one lb rolls
    Margaret Glennon
    Kilcolumb, Co. Galway