School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. "Horseman's leap" a very high piece of ground, about twenty feet high, overlooking a river situated in (what) a Glinsk in the parish of Ballinakill and barony of Ballymoe. It is said that long ago a huntsman- who was a stranger in the place- and his horse were killed there. He did not know he was so near the precipice and before he had time to check his horse he was throw into the river and killed.
    Ballinakill- The townland of the churches- an old church was once situated in the village in what is now the graveyard. The ruins are still to be seen.
    "The Dump"- a hole about seven feet long and the same depth, situated in Toberroe bog where is is said that men who were on the "run" hid from the Black and Tans. It was covered with galvanise and over that was covered with bog "screws" (sods)
    Toberroe- from the Irish Tobar-Ruadh- meaning Red-Well. It is said that at one time a well which was situated in the village, disappeared. The well was supposed to produce red water at times. It was said that a woman at one time a woman bathed her child in it and that
    Kathleen Kelly
    Michael Kelly