School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. Bread
    In olden times people never used any soda bread or brown bread as is used nowadays. What they lived mainly on was potatoes. They (sic) bread they had was called "potato cake," "boxty" and "griddle cake." The following is a description of how they made "boxty". They had a square piece of tin about a foot long and the same in width. One side of it was rough and the other side was fine. When the potatoes were washed and peeled they rubbed them up and down on the rough side of the tin until they were as fine as flour. Then this was put in to a bowl and mixed with flour, salt, soda and a little drop of milk. Then it was mixed with a spoon or fork and afterwards put on a well greased pan to bake for about half an hour. It was eaten while hot with butter.
    The following is a description of the way "potato cake" was made. Boiled potatoes were peeled and blended with the hands in a basin. A pinch of slat was put in the mixture and then all was mixed with flour until it was formed in to a cake. Then it was flattened and cut
    1. products
    Margaret Joyce