School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The first three days of April are called the "riabach" days, which are said to be borrowed from April by March to kill the old cow. These days are usually very dry, rough and cold.
    It is believed by many people that it is very dangerous to go near water on Whit Monday.
  2. The Famine Times
    The famine in this district was caused by the failure of the potato crop. The old man who told me about it said that the famine was sent as a punishment from God on the people, because the year before the famine potatoes grew very well, so well indeed that the people could not use them and they were left to decay in the pits. The next year however the blight destroyed the whole crop one night. When the farmers awoke they found the stalks and leaves withered and blackened, as if by frost but this was impossible as it was June.