School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    hands and feet these bits of wood are sometimes moulded into shape. Then little coloured beads are sewn on for eyes while the nose and mouth are worked out in thread. A dress is made then and put on the doll. Seventy or eighty years ago an old woman used to go from place to place selling these dolls at a penny each. Sometimes some wetted clay is formed into the shape of animals, dolls, etc. After some time the clay becomes hard and dry. Boys make "cribs" to catch birds in, "pop-guns" from elder bushes and tops from empty thread spools.
  2. Bird-lore
    The following are birds which inhabit this district; the black-bird which builds in a hedge and has eggs of a blue colour. The thrush builds in a hedge and has pale-blue eggs spoted with brown and black. The sky-lark builds in a meadow or tuft of grass, her eggs are grey with black spots. One of our favourite birds the robin builds her neat little home in a hole in a ditch or wall. Wrens sometimes build in a wall or in a hedge, their eggs are white spotted with brown. They lay eighteen but they are very small and are easily broken. The pigeon builds in a high tree and her eggs are white. Sparrows build in house eaves, their eggs are white
    Kathleen Gannon
    Keeloges East, Co. Galway