School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

was the reason for its disappearing.
    "Tim's gate"- situated also in Toberroe- an old gate which led into the house of Tim Kelly. The gate is still there but there is no trace of the house.
    "Tom's Paddock", situated in Toberroe. This paddock at one time belonged to an old man named Tom Meehan. Meehan is now better known as Mahon.
  2. I live in a village called Toberroe, in the parish of Ballinakill and barony of Ballymoe. It gets its name from a red well which was supposed to be (in) situated in the village but disappeared on account of a woman bathing her child in it. Near the place of well a pump is now erected. There are eleven families in the village now but there were twice as many there, in the long ago. The most popular names in the village were Cuniff and Kelly. There were three families of Cuniffs on one street where there is but one family now. There were about six families of Kellys there
    Kathleen Kelly