School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was the custom then) when all of a sudden a big black shapless monster came out o'the lake. The women became afraid an' ran for their lives. The animal lay on the shore for a short time an' then went back to the lake again.
  2. Home-made Toys
    The girls around here do not make so many toys, but the boys do as they play more games than the girls such as catching birds which they require a crib for etc.
    In summer when the flowers are in bloom girls make chains or wreaths from flowers especially daisies by threading one stem into another. They also make rag-dolls by getting a piece of cloth and sewing it up in an oblong shape and stuffing it with some rag or saw-dust. Then another piece is cut in a round shape and stuffed like the first. This round piece is then sewed on to the oblong one. One forms the head and the other the body. Little pieces of wood are then attached to the body for
    Kathleen Gannon
    Keeloges East, Co. Galway