School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. There are a few old castles, churches and other ruins of interest in this locality. The castle of Glinsk which is supposed to have been build by a family of O'Finnertys but was taken from them by the Bourkes, is situated in the parish of Ballinakill and barony of Ballymoe. It is never known to be roofed nor no people ever lived in it but the Burkes live in a house behind it. To the memory of the oldest inhabitant of the district a battle is never known to be fought there but there is the track of a burning inside. The castle of Dornamon was also built by the O'Finnertys.
    There is a ruin of an old church in the graveyard of Kilcolm and it is said that St. Columkille at one time visited the church. There is a well situated nearby and there is a track of a knee on a stone beside it. It is said that he knelt there to pray and baptize some people
    There is a disused graveyard in Keeloguesbeg. It is in Patrick Tarpey's field. There was a child buried there sometime ago and there was a skull of a child's head found there. There is not in it now but a few stones and they are covered with grass. There was also a church built in Tarpey's field long ago.