School: Druim Snámha (roll number 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

1. I live in the townland of Liscallyroan in the Parish of Kiltoghert and in the County Leitrim. There are about eight or nine families in my townland.The name of Lenehan is the most common in my townland. It is not a very big townland but there are a good many houses in it for its size. There are more slated houses than thatched ones.
    There are four forts in it and that is how it got its name from a great priest that lived in that Parish. The land is fairly good in one part of the townland and the other part is boggy but the people get good turf there.
    Liscallyroan, Co. Leitrim
    Mary Brien