School: Druim Snámha (roll number 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

1. I play many different games in Summer out in the open air in the meadows. When the weather is fine I mostly play the games along with the other girls. We play "beds" which is a very easy game. We also play "hide-and-go-seek" with the girls in the school at play-hour. When we gather a lot of girls together we count as far as nineteen and twenty and the last two it falls on are to seek and the rest hide and it is great fun trying to get into the den without being "tigged." The last two that are tigged are to seek again. I also play "Ring-a-ring-o' roses, my pretty little girl." "The three Kings arriving," "Dan Dan thread the needle," and I also play Jack stones and skip.
    These games are lovely to play in the fine but when the weather is bad I stay indoors telling stories about fairies and ghosts. When the snow and ice are out I am sliding and throwing snow-balls at the other girls. In winter the boys also slide and make snow-men
    Hannah Beirne
    Mrs M. Beirne