School: Druim Snámha (roll number 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

1. Some herbs flourish better than others. The dock is a very plentiful herb for nearly in every field it is to be seen growing. A dock is a very destructive plant. The dandlion is a very flourishing herb. It is used for it is said to be very healthful.
    The nettle is another destructive herb. Where you see one nettle you may be sure the next time you look there will be more than one. It is sometimes given to birds such as turkeys for feeding. The daisy is a plentiful herb. A field where thistles grow in is god land but where rushes grow it is wet.
    In our parish the land is not very good. Weeds spread very plentifully because they have several roots.
    Mary Brien
    Mrs Shanley