School: Druim Snámha (roll number 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

1. Nearly in every house there is a churn. It is about three and a half feet high and in it the people do all the churning. First they get the churn and put the milk with is thickening for a couple of days into it. Then they get the lid and put it into the churn and put the dash into a hole in the lid. By putting the dash upwards and downwards the churning is finished in about three quarter of an hour. While the churning is going on, it requires some water. In cold weather it required boiling water, and in warm weather cold water. If an person happens to come in while the churning is going on, it is said that if they go out without helping that they will bring the butter with them. When the churning is finished the butter is taken off the churn, and washed in cold water. After it is washed it is salted and mixed well and put into glass or delph butter bowls. Then it is ready for use. Most of the country
    Ellie J. Feeney
    Liscallyroan, Co. Leitrim