School: Druim Snámha (roll number 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

1. Long ago a fort used to be called a lios or a rath. In our townland there are four forts and on account of them, it is called Liscallyrone. It is said that in those forts all the fairies do meet and that it is not right to cut a bush in them, especially a lone bush, that is a bush that grows without any other bush around it.
    One night a man was comming home from rambling and he saw two horses drawing a carriage going through one of them. It is said that if there is a gap leading out of a fort, that it is not right to close it up, that it is a pass for the fairies and that they will follow the person who closes it. If a person dreams three nights after other, that there is a pot of gold in a fort, and if he tells nobody, only go and look for it, he will get it.
    Ellie J. Feeney
    Liscallyroan, Co. Leitrim