School: Druim Snámha (roll number 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

1. Nearly all the farmers sow their potatoes in upland fields. The first thing they do is to turn the sods with a plough or a láighe. Then they spread manure on the ridges and cover it with soil.
    They cut the seed potatoes into splits and when they have the ground ready they set them with a "steveen". After they are awhile they are shovelled and artificial manure is also put on them. They also spray them when the stalks are big in case they would be burned with the blight.
    The people who live in towns or villages sow their potatoes in a garden. Some of them sow theirs in drills and others sow them in ridges.
    When the Autumn comes they dig the potatoes and put them in heaps and others bring them home to the barn. During that season the children are always very busy picking the potatoes.
    The most popular potatoes around my district is the champion. There are also other kinds of potatoes such as the Kerr-pinks, Blacksmiths,
    Hannah Beirne
    Miss M. Beirne