School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

1. Composition on Weather Lore.
    When the sun's says rays are whitish or bad looking it is a sign of rain. When there is a circle around the moon it is another sign of rain. When stars appear in great numbers in the sky rain will follow. To see the stars glistering is a sign of frost. Large black clouds is a sign of rain. A rainbow in the evening is a sign of rain and a rainbow in the morning is a sign if cold showry weather.
    East and North winds are signs of dry cold weather.When the wind is from the South it is a sign of rain. South wind brings most rain to my district. When soot falls down the chimney it is a sign of rain. When the smoke goes up straight from the chimney it is a sign of good weather.
    It is a sign of cold weather to see the birds flying low. When you hear the sheep bleat, it is a sign of snow.
    When the wild geese come to Ireland it is