School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

1. (continued from previous page)
    On May Eve it isa custom around here to scatter flowers round the door. On Shove Tuesday in this area the people have pan-cakes for the tea.
    This is to leave in a good store before the frosting starts next morning the first day of Lent.
    St John's Day falls on the 25th of June. On that day people light bonfires. On St. Martin's Day every house - wife kills a fowl and sprinkles the blood in the four corners of the house.
    Whit Sunday is the seventh Sunday after Lent. It is said that if you go near water on that day you will drowned.
  2. Composition on Fairy Forts
    There are a few forts in my district. There is one in Doory, Derrybrack. Mullagh and Antfield. Two of these forts are in view of each other. They are not circular in shape. There are big trees around them.
    It is not right for anyone to interfere with these forts as it is said to be unlucky. If anyone ever interfere with these forts