School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

1. (continued from previous page)
    as dowry. A big feast is held on the wedding day, and sometimes the couple go away on their honeymoon. The wedding feast is held in the brides house.
    Bandbeggars visit the house when the husband brings home his wife. Then the bride is supposed not to go near her own home again for a month after she is married.
    The children of the district in which the marriage has taken place generally light a bonfire near the groom's house which is known as the dragging home of the married couple.
  2. My district is Dromod. My townland is Mullagh. My parish is Annaduff and my barony is Mohill. There are seven families living in my townland. Most of the houses in Mullagh are thatched. There are only two of them slated. I do not know how Mullagh got its name. A lot of people emigrated from here to America in former times.
    There is a wood growing about a mile from Mullagh, and its name is Derrycarne wood. The
    Mullagh, Co. Leitrim