School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

something was sure to happen them.
    There is a gap at the entrance of each fort. When the Danes came to Ireland they built these forts to hide their treasures in. It is said that fairy people used to live in them. At night lights used to be seen and music and the sound churning heard in those forts.
    The richest of the forts is in Doory as there is a big crock of gold buried there. Long ago some men used to go digging for the gold but they never found it. There is a fiddler and horses galloping after in this fort.
    Composition on Old Grave- Yards
    There are two grave-yards in the parish of Annaduff. They are situated in the townlands of Aughamore and Annaduff. One of them is very old, but it is still in use. They are not circular in shape, they are square on oblong shaped. Both of the graveyards are level. In one of them there is an
  2. Composition on Old Grave - yards.
    There are two grave - yards in the parish of Annaduff. They are situated in the townland of Aughamore and Annaduff.
    One of them is very old, but it is still in use. They are not circular in shape, they are square or oblong shaped. Both if the grave - yards are level In one of them there is an