School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

1. (continued from previous page)
    person was putting a goose to hatch there was always a suggin made in which to put the goose sitting. The suggin was a basket shape and the goose could easily sit in it. It was made of straw. Blessed Palm and holy water are also used in setting a goose.
  2. Long ago when there were no Churches to say Mass in they had to say Mass any place at the back of a ditch. I often heard of Mass being said on a monument in my district.
    In a field opposite the Annaduff National School there are four old priests buried. Long ago there was a man who dug a fort and tilled it. He went to bed that night very tired and got up next morning and his hands were very swelled. He went every where looking for the cure of the swelling