School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

1. (continued from previous page)
    Meat was not eaten very often except on certain occasions such as a wedding or at Christmas. The meat that was eaten was beef, bacon and fowl.
    The bread that was eaten was oaten bread, boxty bread and potatoe bread. The oaten bread was baked on a gridle in front of the fire. Fish was eaten freely and vegetables were very much used and the people made use of nettles and dandelions as well.
    People in olden times believed very much in herbs and often obtained cures from them. The people did not believe in tea and loaf bread.