School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

1. Composition on Hedge Schools
    There was a hedge school in Fearnaught, and one also on the monument in Antfield. A man by the name of Brian Carter taught in the hedge school at Fearnaught. The subjects that were taught in these schools were reading, writing, grammar and geography, and sometimes latin. Irish was not taught.They used goose quills for pens, and they had ink made from the juice of elder berries. Some of the children used to write with a piece of rock on slates.
    The people who sent their children to those hedge schools had to keep the teachers and feed them. The children had also to bring a penny a week to the master.
    They had no seats to sit on only old pieces of blocks that they got in the fields.
    The teachers did not remain long in each district because they were afraid of the English.