School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

1. In almost every part of Ireland certain articles are placed in honour of a Saint or Some people have a little altar up in the bedroom in honour of the Sacred Heart. The people wore green in honour of St Patrick. Long ago on St Bridget's Day there were pictures bleesed in honour of her and hung up in each house to bring good luck.
    The people long ago used to weave a rush cross of St Bridget and next day the crosses would be blessed and hung up in each outhouse. This custom is not carried out nowadays. On May Eve the children go out and gather May flowers and scatter them at the doors of homes. The children do this to keep away ill luck and bring good fortune.
    In olden times when a