School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

1. (continued from previous page)
    a few crossroads. Long ago people used to hold dances at the crossroads because there were no halls at that time.
    There are no mountains in my district. When there were no bridges long ago the people used to cross the rivers by means of fords.
  2. In most districts many feasts are observed in a special manner as they occur. On St Stephen's Day bands of young fellows go from house to house dressed up in fancy costumes dancing and singing the "wren-song" the words of which are:
    The wren, the wren, the king of all birds,
    On St. Stephen's Day she was caught in the furze,
    Get up madam and give us a treat
    We will bury the wren at your door
    Those boys that go around are called the wrenboys or bandbeggars. They collect money and in the evening they divide it evenly among themselves and then they spend it on drink or other things.