School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

1. (continued from previous page)
    people say that in some of the houses the fire was on the centre of the floor and a little hole in the roof for the smoke to go through, and in some places the window was left open. They used to make candles out id rushes, or get bog deal and burn it in the fire. This would blaze up and show great light.
  2. There are many kinds of bad weeds. Some of them are - bohlans, nettles, scutch grass, chicken weed, dockings and thistles. These weeds are very harmful to the land as they spread rapidly. Cattle will not eat the grass where such weeds are.
    There is a herb which grows only on bad land called the "devil's grip". It is a very sour herb. People used to boil this herb with nettles and cabbage for the kidneys. There is another herb call Marsh Malice which people boil for a swelling. People