School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to eat the leaves of dandelion for the heart. Fern roots are good for cattle when boiled. Everybody used herbs for cures long ago. The daisy's root is another herb which the old people used for a pain in the back. It was also used for a burn.
  2. There was not as many shops in olden times as there are at the present day. All the people had to go to the nearest town to purchase their goods. Money was not always given for goods. Sometimes labour was given in exchange. Some people say that long ago the people used to buy and sell after Mass on certain Sundays. The people nowadays are more civilized and did away with that practice. Then they began markets and fairs in the towns.
    The expression "tick" is used to the present day. Tick means getting a thing on credit. Even today we have the "cant". It is really a shop made on a lorry, which sells second hand clothes on the open