School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

the people to die of starvation. A lot of animals died also where they were lost in the snow.
    The roofs were taken off the houses of some people. During the storm the house that my grandmother was living in long ago the roof was taken off the house and the kitchen door was blown in on the floor. This was the biggest storm in the country.
  2. I only know of three Holy Wells in my district. The Rock Well, St Brigids Well and Lossar Well. It is said that St Patrick visited this well. The Saint's knee-prints are still to be seen at the edge of the well. There is a cure of warts in this well. The cure is to put the water that is in the knee print on the warts and leave a