School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

1. There is a big wood in Derrycarne. It is supposed that a priest is buried there under a bush because it is said that everywhere there is a priest buried a lone bush grows. Two fairies are supposed to be on guard at this bush and if you pass this bush after midnight the fairies will hunt you back.
    There is an old bridge between Derrycarne and Derrywillow. It is called The Bog Bridge. There is supposed to be the image of a priest praying under this bridge and if you pass by this particular spot after midnight the man will ask you what do you want. It is supposed that if this man speaks to you, you or some of your brothers or sisters will die within the year.
    There is an altar in Fearnaught made of stone. There are fourteen lone bushes round the altar and they are said to be the fourteen stations of the cross. This place is