School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

1. (continued from previous page)
    homes. The material for shirts are cotton shirting and flannel shirting. There are no accounts of shirts of cloth made from flax grown locally. Socks and stockings were always knit long ago. The wool for the socks were spun in the homes.
    Black is usually worn at the funeral of relative. Green is worn on St Patricks day and at a wedding people wear bright coloured clothes.
  2. The famine of 1846 caused much distress in this district, and in every place throughout the country. It was a terrible famine as many a person died of starvation. Everything went to desolation and the country was in a terrible state. The potatoe crop was a failure that year. Any potatoes that were, they were very very small. The people could not set them the next year they hat to broadcast them on the ground. The district was very thickly populated.