School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

1. (continued from previous page)
    The River Shannon is flowing beside us. There is a song about it. There are plenty of streams but few rivers in the townland.
    There are two old women living in Mullagh. They are both over eighty years of age. I do not think they know any Irish or can tell any stories in Irish. They can tell English stories. Their names are Mrs Moffatt and Mrs Lenehan.
  2. I know a few names for the local roads - The Bog Road, The Monk's Pass, The Long Road, The Mill Road, The Corduff Road, The Rock Road, and Móna baogh. The Bog Road leads to a bog. The Monk's Pass leads to the Shannon. The Long Road leads to the Main road. The Mill Road leads to the mill. The most of these roads are very ancient and they are all still used.
    Most of the roads were made in the famine period and they were made as relief work. The road makers were paid ten-pence or a shilling a day and had to support themselves. There are no old paths or byways in my district, but there are a