School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

1. The local landlords name was Mr Webber. The land around here is divided in a very queer way. There are several co-meadows. In each of those co-meadows several men are joint owners. Each of the men has to cart on another man's land. This led to many cases of trespass and then cases in the law court.
    There were evictions in this area and mostly all the evicted people went to America. The landlords were really English settlers who were given presents of land in Ireland. The land was divided into farms under their guidance.
    There was another landlord called Lord Leitrim who was a very cruel man. One day Lord Leitrim was going to Roscommon to attend a meeting on horseback. A lot of men were hidden behind a hedge and shot Lord Leitrim. This was done because he was so cruel.