School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

1. There is a place in a field in Antfield called the "monument". It is said that Mass was said there in the penal days. This monument was once as high as the cross of the chapel in Annaduff.
    There is a field in Fearnaught in which there is a well called the rock well. This well was moved all over. The track of the Blessed Virgin's knee is on a stone of the well and the water is supposed to be a great cure for warts.
    There is a big stone in Fearnaught and it is said that Finn Mac Cumhal threw it from the Leitrim hills and the track of his hand is to be seen on the stone to this day.
    In Finnaloughta there is a little lake called "locán" and it is said that there was a pike seen in this lake and several men hid to kill him but could not. Others say there was a girl killed at this lake and that it is