School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

open air. They are made on the side of the road.
    The people say that forge water is a good cure for warts. The smiths are all fairly strong men but they have no more power than the farmer. Gifts are not given to the smiths as it is not the custom in this country.
  2. Potatoes are grown on our farm each year. About half an acre of ground is sown under potatoes. The amount does vary.
    My father prepares the ground for the potatoes and my brothers help him. They make ridges in the arable land and drill in the broken ground. The plough is used now-a-days in making the ridges and drills but in former times they used spades and when ploughs came out at first they were made of wood. Mr Thornton has a wooden plough yet. The spades are bought