School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

1. There is only one tailor that I know of in my district. He has a work-shop at the back of his house and he works there. Long ago the tailor used to go around from house to house and they would take a day to tailor for one household and the next day they would go to next house. The tailors do not go about from house to house now-a-days. Anyone that wants anything made goes to him and he make it for them.
    There is no clothes spun locally. Long ago the people always wore homespun clothes because it was supposed to be the best. There are no spinning wheels in the district now-a-days.
    Shirts are made in some