School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. When Professor Delargy asked me to gather some of the fairy lore of this area, I never for a moment dreamt of the amount of pleasure and enjoyment I would derive from the work. I can say that the study of fairy lore gives us an insight into the culture and habits of the dim and distant past, that no other branch of folklore gives. Perhaps I may be laughed at if I say that I believe that the fairies existed. Perhaps it may be that I was born and reared in fairy lore. No matter those spirits existed and played may pranks on the superstitions of our forefathers. Old people to whom I talked date the decline of the fairies from the time that the prayers after mass were introduced. A remarkable fact is related about this period, and from what I hear can be verified in different parts of Ireland. About 56 years ago all this country was greatly disturbed one night by the noise of horses and cars travelling at a great rate along old lanes and very ancient boundaries. Several people heard them (my father for one). Nobody could see anything, but the noise of the cars could
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh